CYCT burgee

Cruising Yacht Club of Tasmania

Photo of Quiet day in Quarantine Bay.

Club Officers

Jump to current year
Current contacts

Club Year Commodore Immediate Past Commodore Vice Commodore Rear Commodore Treasurer Secretary Editor Membership Officer Committee Warden Quartermaster Albatross mailing Webmaster Auditor
1975/1976 Donald Sutherland Kevin Ackroyd (Cruising)*
Ian McKay (Racing)*
Max Redmond Carl Mann Mary Makepeace David Coatman
1976/1977 Donald Sutherland Kevin Ackroyd (Cruising)*
Ian McKay (Racing)*
Max Redmond Carl Mann Mary Makepeace
Erika Creese
David Coatman
1977/1978 Donald Sutherland Alan Bond
Ken Newham (Cruising)*
David Spriggs (Racing)*
George Jenkins John Mitchell Erika Creese Vanessa Aitkens
1978/1979 Ian McKay Donald Sutherland George Jenkins Peter Makepeace Dennis Lees Erika Creese Anne Sutherland Ken Newham
John Peate
Wendy Lees
1979/1980 Donald Sutherland Ian McKay Harry Hale Pauline May Dennis Lees Erika Creese Anne Sutherland George Jenkins
John Mitchell
Wendy Lees
1980/1981 Harry Hale Donald Sutherland Ken Newham Pauline May Ron Warner Peter Green Anne Sutherland Erika Creese
Denis Alexander
Wendy Lees A.R. Hewer & Co
1981/1982 Harry Hale Ken Newham Alan Johnson Ron Warner Doris Newham Erika Creese Trevor Rushton
Peter Green
Helen Warner A.R. Hewer & Co
1982/1983 Harry Hale Barry Hibbard Alan Johnson Ken Newham Doris Newham Erika Creese Wendy Lees
Derek Farrar
Helen Warner A.R. Hewer & Co
1983/1984 Ken Newham Harry Hale Alan Johnson John Gericke Dennis Lees Doris Newham Erika Creese Martin Seymour
Barry Males
Helen Warner A.R. Hewer & Co
1984/1985 Ken Newham Wynne Hay Mac Hoban John Gericke Erika Creese Lesley Hoban Barry Males
Martin Seymour
Helen Warner Phillip Fowler
1985/1986 Ken Newham Derek Farrar Colin Wood John Gericke Doris Newham Lesley Hoban
  Kay Doherty from Feb 1986
Barry Males
Martin Seymour
Helen Warner Phillip Fowler
1986/1987 Derek Farrar Ken Newham Karen May Colin Wood John Gericke Rosalie Wood Kay Doherty Barry Males
Hans van der Doe
Ken Newham from July 1987 Helen Warner Phillip Fowler
1987/1988 Derek Farrar Karen May Alan Johnson Stephen Newham Erika Johnson Kay Doherty John Gericke
Peter McHugh
Ken Newham Helen Warner Peter Green
1988/1989 Derek Farrar Karen May Dana Doherty Stephen Newham Brian Cullen Pauline May John Gericke
Graeme von Bibra
Ken Newham Helen Warner Peter Green
1989/1990 Graeme von Bibra Derek Farrar Brian Woolveridge Leo Foley Nick Creese Brian Cullen John Lock John Gericke
John Ingram
Ken Newham Doris Newham Peter Green
  Benedict Leung
1990/1991 Graeme von Bibra Brian Woolveridge Leo Foley Nick Creese Brian Cullen Erika Johnson Ian Madden
John Ingram
Derek Farrar Margaret Lock Benedict Leung
1991/1992 Graeme von Bibra Leo Foley Mike Tatlow Brian Cullen Scott Poulter
  Leonie Brooks from Oct 1991
Erika Johnson Ian Madden
John Ingram
Derek Farrar Doris Newham Benedict Leung
1992/1993 Leo Foley Graeme von Bibra Ian Turnbull Mike Tatlow Brian Cullen Suzanne Hall Erika Johnson Alan Rider
John Hall
Derek Farrar Leonie Brooks Klaas Koning
1993/1994 Leo Foley Ian Turnbull Michael Rosevear Judy Cullen Sue Hall
  Patricia Locke
Thelma Rider
  Jean Taylor
Brian Cullen
Gordon Gowland
John Hall Leonie Brooks Klaas Koning
1994/1995 Leo Foley David Hesteltine Roger Locke Milton Cunningham Patricia Locke Jean Taylor
Moira Watson
Duncan Jamieson
Gordon Gowland
Barry Hine Leonie Brooks Klaas Koning
1995/1996 Roger Locke Leo Foley Pauline May Gail Links Milton Cunningham Paul Kerrison Brian Cullen Brian Links Duncan Jamieson
David Macrow
Barry Hine Leonie Brooks Klaas Koning
1996/1997 Roger Locke Ross Petterd Gail Links Milton Cunningham Paul Kerrison Brian Cullen Brian Links Duncan Jamieson
John Cerutty
Barry Hine Leonie Brooks Greta & Duncan Jamieson
1997/1998 Roger Locke Ross Petterd Gail Links Gerry Nolan Paul Kerrison Helen Clarke John Cerutty
Hans Van Tuil
Duncan Jamieson Leonie Brooks Greta & Duncan Jamieson
1998/1999 Paul Kerrison Brian Links Glenys Cunningham John Brodribb David Macrow Helen Stewart Bill Mills Paul Boutchard
John Cerutty
Duncan Jamieson Leonie Brooks Duncan & Greta Jamieson
1999/2000 Paul Kerrison Brian Links Patricia Locke John Brodribb David Macrow Helen Stewart Bill Mills Paul Boutchard
Keith Wells
Duncan Jamieson Leonie Brooks Dunan & Greta Jamieson
2000/2001 Paul Kerrison Leo Foley Patricia Locke John Brodribb Les Westman Helen Stewart David Allen Keith Wells
Bill Mills
Barry Jones Colleen Koning Anita Mills
2001/2002 Patricia Locke Paul Kerrison Leo Foley Colleen Koning Klaas Koning David Hesseltine Paul Kerrison Helen Stewart Keith Wells
Chris Creese
Barry Jones Doris Newham Anita Mills
2002/2003 Patricia Locke Leo Foley Colleen Koning Andrew Boon Colin Morrison Paul Kerrison Helen Stewart Keith Wells
Chris Creese
Barry Jones Doris Newham Chris Creese
2003/2004 Helen Stewart Patricia Locke Rosmary Kerrison Cheryl Price Andrew Boon Colin Morrison Paul Kerrison Joanne Westman Keith Wells
Chris Creese
Les Westman Barry Jones Chris Creese
2004/2005 Helen Stewart Rosemary Kerrison Wendy Lees Andrew Boon Milton Cunningham Dave Davey Dennis Lees Annick Ansselin
Chris Creese
Keith Wells Barry Jones
2005/2006 David Bryan Helen Stewart Rosemary Kerrison Milton Cunningham Dennis Lees Helen Stewart Dianne Catchpole Annick Ansselin Chris Creese
Andrew Boon
Keith Wells Barry Jones Chris Creese Dave Davey
2006/2007 David Bryan Andrew Boon Milton Cunningham Dennis Lees Margaret Jones Dianne Catchpole
Chris Palmer (from January 2007)
Annick Ansselin Chris Creese
John Skromanis
Keith Wells Barry Jones Dave Davey
2007/2008 Leo Foley David Bryan Andrew Boon Milton Cunningham Caroline Dutton Margaret Jones Chris Palmer Annick Ansselin John Skromanis
Mike Temple-Smith
Chris Creese Ian Fletcher Dave Davey
2008/2009 Leo Foley Andrew Boon Merv Page Caroline Dutton Margaret Jones Chris Palmer Fiona Tuxen Kathleen Page
Cheryl Price
Chris Creese Chris Creese Chris Creese Dave Davey
2009/2010 Peter Makepeace Leo Foley Ian Fletcher José Navarro Caroline Dutton Robert Grey Chris Palmer Fiona Tuxen Margaret Benjamin
Wendy Fletcher
Chris Creese Chris Creese Chris Creese Dave Davey
2010/2011 Chris Palmer Peter Makepeace Lew Garnham Margaret Jones Paul Dutton Robert Grey Kim Brewer Margaret Benjamin Alan Gifford
Erika Shankley
Chris Creese Chris Creese Chris Creese Dave Davey
2011/2012 Chris Palmer Lew Garnham Margaret Jones Wayne McNeice Alan Butler Kim Brewer Margaret Benjamin Alan Gifford
Hans van Tuil
Chris Creese Chris Creese Chris Creese Dave Davey
2012/2013 Chris Palmer Alan Gifford Kim Brewer Wayne McNeice Alan Butler Jackie Zanetti Margaret Benjamin Bryan Walpole
Hans van Tuil
Chris Creese Chris Creese Chris Creese Dave Davey
2013/2014 Stephen Newham Chris Palmer Alan Gifford Kim Brewer Wayne McNeice Mike Ponsonby Jackie Zanetti Julie Macdonald Ottmar Helm
Hans van Tuil
Chris Creese Chris Creese Chris Creese Dave Davey
2014/2015 Alan Butler Stephen Newham Tony Peach Catrina Boon Alex Papij Mike Ponsonby Jackie Zanetti Julie Macdonald Ottmar Helm
Hans van Tuil
Leigh Miller
Chris Creese Elizabeth Helm Chris Creese Dave Davey
2015/2016 Andrew Boon Alan Butler Lew Garnham Catrina Boon Alex Papij Mike Ponsonby Fiona Preston Julie Macdonald Richard Philpot
Leigh Miller
Alan Butler
Chris Creese Elizabeth Helm Chris Creese Dave Davey
2016-17 Andrew Boon Sheenagh Neill Catrina Boon Alex Papij Judith de la Mare Christian Narkowicz Julie Macdonald Darryl Ridgeway
Brian Walpole
Chris Creese Elizabeth Helm Chris Creese
2017-18 Andrew Boon Sheenagh Neill Lyn Peach Shona Taylor Judith de la Mare (a/g) Christian Narkowicz Richard Taylor Ottmar Helm
Phil Garlick
Chris Creese Elizabeth Helm Chris Creese Tony Peach Rendel Ridge

*In the first years of the Club Cruising and Racing Vice Commodores were elected.

Privacy Policy Valid CSS! Valid XHTML 1.0!